Privacy statement

QBTEC BV, located at: Middellandse Zee 9 | 3446 CG Woerden, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://qbtec.nl

Middellandse Zee 9
3446 CG Woerden

+31 (0)348-475555

QBTEC BV does not have a designated Data Protection Officer. For questions and/or comments regarding personal data protection, please contact us at mail address gdpr@qbtec.nl

PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

QBTEC BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself.

BELOW IS AN OVERVIEW OF THE PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS:

  • First name and surname
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide e.g. by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location details
  • Data about your browsing behaviour across different websites (e.g. because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and device type
  • IP address

SPECIAL AND/OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to avoid collecting data on children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at gdpr@qbtec.nl, then we delete this information.

QBTEC BV PROCESSES YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES:

Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet

Calling or emailing you if necessary to perform our services

REGISTER

Certain parts of our service require you to register first. When you register, we store the personal data you provide via your chosen user name. We keep this data so that you do not have to fill it in every time and so that we can contact you in the context of executing the agreement.

We will not provide the data linked to your user name to third parties, unless this is necessary within the framework of the performance of the agreement you enter into with us or if it is required by law. In case of suspected fraud or abuse of our service, we may hand over personal data to the competent authorities.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

QBTEC BV does not make decisions on matters that could (significantly) affect individuals on the basis of automated processing. These are decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of QBTEC BV) sitting between them.

HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA

QBTEC BV does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following personal data retention periods:

Newsletter: As long as the person is a customer of QBTEC BV. A link at the bottom of the newsletter allows the subscriber to unsubscribe from the newsletter system.

Quotation and contact requests: For 3 months after completion, this personal data will be present in our online database. You can also directly remove your data from our database via a link in the auto-reply of the contact form

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

QBTEC BV only provides third parties and only when necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

COOKIES, OR SIMILAR TECHNIQUES, THAT WE USE

QBTEC BV uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. QBTEC BV uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. We also place cookies that track your browsing behaviour so that we can offer tailored content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to set them.

View our cookie statement here.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser’s settings.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

VIEW, MODIFY OR DELETE DATA

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by QBTEC BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to gdpr@qbtec.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks .

QBTEC BV would also like to inform you that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

HOW WE SECURE PERSONAL DATA

QBTEC BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to counter abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification.

  • Access to personal data is protected by a user name and password
  • We use secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) that protect all information between you and our website when you enter personal data
  • Our website is additionally secured with a firewall and at server level
  • Backups of our website are encrypted and password-protected for up to one year

If you feel that your data is still not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via gdpr@qbtec.nl.